Skip to content
Farmers Market AtlasNear me

First Root Farm

CSA farm in Concord, Massachusetts

Certified organicDelivers

Visiting First Root Farm

Address
949 Main St, Concord, MA 01742
Season
June to December
Shares offered
200
Share sizes
Full shares, Half shares
Box selection
CSA decides product based on supply availability
Paying for a share
One advance payment prior to the beginning of the delivery season, Payments in installments over the course of each delivery season, Reduced subscription/membership fees in exchange for labor
First box (as last published)
2015-01-01
Delivery
Deliver directly to customer's homes, Deliver to one or more neighborhood sites
Social
facebook

What First Root Farm sells

  • Artichoke
  • Arugula
  • Beans, other (lima, etc.)
  • Beets
  • Bok Choy
  • Broccolini/baby broccoli
  • Cabbage
  • Carrots
  • Cauliflower
  • Collard Greens
  • Cucumbers
  • Cut flowers
  • Eggplant (Italian, Japanese, etc.)
  • Endives
  • Garlic
  • Green beans
  • Kale
  • Kohlrabi
  • Leeks
  • Lettuce (head, leaf, etc.)
  • Mixed leafy greens
  • Mustard Greens
  • Okra
  • Onions (pearl, red, white, etc.)
  • Parsnips
  • Peas
  • Peppers, hot
  • Peppers, sweet
  • Potatoes (new, red, russet, etc.)
  • Radicchio
  • Radishes
  • Rhubarb
  • Rutabaga
  • Soybeans
  • Spinach: baby, regular
  • Squash, summer: zucchini, etc.
  • Squash, winter: butternut, etc.
  • Sweet potatoes
  • Tomatoes (cherry, grape, etc.)
  • Tomatoes (plum, round, etc.)
  • Turnip greens

How they farm, and how you pay

Growing practices

  • Organic (USDA Certified)
  • No pesticides

Payment accepted

  • Cash
  • Personal Checks
  • online payments through dwolla
  • online payments through dwolla

Questions about First Root Farm

Where is First Root Farm?
First Root Farm is at 949 Main St, Concord, MA 01742.
How does the First Root Farm CSA work?
You buy a share of the season up front and collect a box of what the farm harvests that week. First Root Farm offers 200 shares. Share sizes: Full shares, Half shares. The season runs june to december. Contact the farm to check availability — popular CSAs sell out before the season starts.
Does First Root Farm accept SNAP or EBT?
Its USDA listing does not record SNAP/EBT. That is not a "no" — many farms accept EBT without updating the federal directory. Ask directly.

Other CSA farms near Concord

  • 113 Haynes Rd, Sudbury, MA

    Organic practices1000 sharesDelivery
  • 208 South Great Rd, Lincoln, MA

    Season: May to November

    SNAP / EBTCertified organic300 sharesDeliveryCards accepted
  • PO Box 2932, Lincoln /Lexington, MA

    Season: June to November

    Certified organicDeliveryCards accepted
  • 90 Wellesley St, Weston, MA

    Season: June to December

    Certified organic270 sharesDeliveryCards accepted
  • 246 Acton Rd, Chelmsford, MA

    Season: June to October

    Certified organic107 sharesDeliveryCards accepted
  • 870 Massachusetts Avenue, Lexington, MA

    Season: June to December

    Certified organic50 sharesDeliveryCards accepted

Listed from First Root Farm's own entry in the public USDA CSA directory. We are not affiliated with the farm. Seasons and availability change — confirm before travelling.