Koenigs' Acres Farm CSA
CSA farm in Hampton, Iowa
Certified organicDeliversCards accepted
Visiting Koenigs' Acres Farm CSA
- Address
- 1510 110th Street, Hampton, IA 50441
- Season
- June to October
- Shares offered
- 30
- Share sizes
- Full shares, Half shares
- Box selection
- CSA decides product based on supply availability
- Paying for a share
- One advance payment prior to the beginning of the delivery season, Payments in installments over the course of each delivery season, Reduced subscription/membership fees in exchange for labor
- First box (as last published)
- 2014-06-03
- Delivery
- Deliver directly to customer's homes, Deliver to customers' workplaces, Deliver to one or more neighborhood sites
- Website
- sites.google.com
- Social
What Koenigs' Acres Farm CSA sells
- Apples
- Artichoke
- Arugula
- Beans, other (lima, etc.)
- Bok Choy
- Broccoli
- Broccoli rabe
- Broccolini/baby broccoli
- Cabbage
- Canned or preserved fruits/vegetables: jams, jellies, preserves, salsas, pickles, dried fruit, etc.
- Carrots
- Cauliflower
- Celery
- Chicken
- Collard Greens
- Corn (sweet)
- Cucumbers
- Eggplant (Italian, Japanese, etc.)
- Eggs
- Endives
- Figs
- Fresh and/or dried herbs
- Grapes (black, green, red, etc.)
- Green beans
- Green onions/scallions
- Honey
- Kale
- Kiwi
- Kohlrabi
- Leeks
- Mixed leafy greens
- Mustard Greens
- Nuts
- Okra
- Onions (pearl, red, white, etc.)
- Peanuts
- Peas
- Peppers, sweet
- Plums (black, green, red, etc.)
- Potatoes (new, red, russet, etc.)
- Pumpkin
- Radicchio
- Radishes
- Rhubarb
- Rutabaga
- Shallots
- Soybeans
- Spinach: baby, regular
- Squash, winter: butternut, etc.
- Sweet potatoes
- Swiss chard
- Tomatoes (cherry, grape, etc.)
- Tomatoes (plum, round, etc.)
- Turnip greens
- Watermelons
How they farm, and how you pay
Growing practices
- Organic (USDA Certified)
- No antibiotics
- No hormones
- No pesticides
- Pasture-raised/free-range animals
- Humane treatment of animals
Payment accepted
- Cash
- Personal Checks
- Debit card/Credit card
- senior checks
Questions about Koenigs' Acres Farm CSA
- Where is Koenigs' Acres Farm CSA?
- Koenigs' Acres Farm CSA is at 1510 110th Street, Hampton, IA 50441.
- How does the Koenigs' Acres Farm CSA CSA work?
- You buy a share of the season up front and collect a box of what the farm harvests that week. Koenigs' Acres Farm CSA offers 30 shares. Share sizes: Full shares, Half shares. The season runs june to october. Contact the farm to check availability — popular CSAs sell out before the season starts.
- Does Koenigs' Acres Farm CSA accept SNAP or EBT?
- Its USDA listing does not record SNAP/EBT. That is not a "no" — many farms accept EBT without updating the federal directory. Ask directly.
Other CSA farms near Hampton
Kaiser Farm
38.4 miWaverly, IA
Season: May to October
SNAP / EBTCertified organic50 sharesDeliveryTableTop Farm
49.9 mi65584 260th St, Nevada, IA
Season: May to December
Certified organic65 sharesDelivery
Listed from Koenigs' Acres Farm CSA's own entry in the public USDA CSA directory. We are not affiliated with the farm. Seasons and availability change — confirm before travelling.