Raccoon Forks Farm
CSA farm in Redfield, Iowa
Visiting Raccoon Forks Farm
- Address
- 28770 El Paso Ave, Redfield, IA 50233
- From the farm
- Year-round
- Shares offered
- 70
- Share sizes
- Full shares, Half shares
- Box selection
- CSA offers options for specific product categories
- Paying for a share
- One advance payment prior to the beginning of the delivery season, 2-4 installment payments between November and February for the summer CSA season.
- First box (as last published)
- 2021-10-01
- Delivery
- Deliver to customers' workplaces, Deliver to one or more neighborhood sites
- Website
- raccoonforks.com
- Social
About Raccoon Forks Farm
At Raccoon Forks Farms, we raise fresh, healthy, chemical-free local food by farming sustainably and humanely and working to improve our soil health and fertility. We also provide employment, one-on-one job coaching, and a great work environment to people who have disabilities and other barriers to employment. All employees at the Farms receive the support they need to build skills and be successful on the job. Together, we raise delicious eggs, produce, and chicken! We are a licensed Iowa Egg Handler.
In the farm's own words, from its USDA listing.
What Raccoon Forks Farm sells
- Baked goods: breads, pies, etc.
- Beans (string)
- Beans, other (lima, etc.)
- Beets
- Blackberries, raspberries
- Blueberries
- Bok Choy
- Broccoli
- Broccoli rabe
- Brussels sprouts
- Cabbage
- Cantaloupes
- Carrots
- Cherries (sweet, tart, etc.)
- Chicken
- Collard Greens
- Corn (sweet)
- Cucumbers
- Eggplant (Italian, Japanese, etc.)
- Eggs
- Fennel, scallions
- Fennel, scallionsArugula
- Figs
- Fresh and/or dried herbs
- Garlic
- Green beans
- Green onions/scallions
- Kale
- Kohlrabi
- Leeks
- Lettuce (head, leaf, etc.)
- Mixed leafy greens
- Mushrooms
- Mustard Greens
- Okra
- Onions (pearl, red, white, etc.)
- Parsnips
- Peas
- Peppers, hot
- Peppers, sweet
- Potatoes (new, red, russet, etc.)
- Pumpkin
- Radishes
- Raspberries
- RaspberriesApples
- Soybeans
- Spinach: baby, regular
- Squash, summer: zucchini, etc.
- Squash, winter: butternut, etc.
- Strawberries
- Sweet potatoes
- Swiss chard
- Tomatoes (cherry, grape, etc.)
- Tomatoes (plum, round, etc.)
- Turnip greens
- Turnips
How they farm, and how you pay
Growing practices
- Non-Certified, but Practicing Organic
- No antibiotics
- No hormones
- No pesticides
- Pasture-raised/free-range animals
- Humane treatment of animals
Payment accepted
- Cash
- Personal Checks
- Commerical Checks/Accounts
- Debit card/Credit card
Questions about Raccoon Forks Farm
- Where is Raccoon Forks Farm?
- Raccoon Forks Farm is at 28770 El Paso Ave, Redfield, IA 50233.
- How does the Raccoon Forks Farm CSA work?
- You buy a share of the season up front and collect a box of what the farm harvests that week. Raccoon Forks Farm offers 70 shares. Share sizes: Full shares, Half shares. Contact the farm to check availability — popular CSAs sell out before the season starts.
- Does Raccoon Forks Farm accept SNAP or EBT?
- Its USDA listing does not record SNAP/EBT. That is not a "no" — many farms accept EBT without updating the federal directory. Ask directly.
Other CSA farms near Redfield
Heirloom Farm LLC
5.3 mi33737 H Ave, Earlham, IA
Certified organic125 sharesDeliveryCards acceptedSmall Potatoes Farm
14.9 mi24629 180th St, Minburn, IA
Season: June to October
Certified organic95 sharesDeliveryL.T. Organic Farm
16.4 mi32513 ute ave, Waukee, IA
Season: June to October
Certified organic40 sharesDeliverySpeckled Hen Farms
17.4 mi1578 North River Trail, Winterset, IA
Organic practices10 sharesDeliveryCedar Shake Farm
21.2 mi1823 225th St, Winterset, IA
Season: April to October
SNAP / EBTOrganic practices15 sharesDeliveryCards acceptedWabi Sabi Farm
21.8 mi10743 NW 142nd Street, Granger, IA
Season: March to November
Certified organic157 sharesDeliveryCards accepted
Listed from Raccoon Forks Farm's own entry in the public USDA CSA directory. We are not affiliated with the farm. Seasons and availability change — confirm before travelling.