Vermont Valley Community Farm LLC
CSA farm in Blue Mounds, Wisconsin
Certified organicDelivers
Visiting Vermont Valley Community Farm LLC
- Address
- 4628 County FF, Blue Mounds, WI 53517
- Season
- April to December
- Shares offered
- 1200
- Share sizes
- Full shares, Half shares
- Box selection
- CSA decides product based on supply availability
- Paying for a share
- One advance payment prior to the beginning of the delivery season, Payments in installments over the course of each delivery season, Reduced subscription/membership fees in exchange for labor, Reduced subscription/membership fees based on household income
- First box (as last published)
- 2013-10-21
- Delivery
- Deliver directly to customer's homes, Customers pick up from CSA farm, Deliver to one or more neighborhood sites
- Website
- vermontvalley.com
What Vermont Valley Community Farm LLC sells
- Artichoke
- Arugula
- Beans, other (lima, etc.)
- Bok Choy
- Broccoli
- Broccoli rabe
- Broccolini/baby broccoli
- Cabbage
- Carrots
- Cauliflower
- Collard Greens
- Corn (sweet)
- Cucumbers
- Eggplant (Italian, Japanese, etc.)
- Endives
- Figs
- Garlic
- Green beans
- Green onions/scallions
- Kale
- Kohlrabi
- Mixed leafy greens
- Mustard Greens
- Okra
- Onions (pearl, red, white, etc.)
- Peanuts
- Pears
- Peas
- Peppers, sweet
- Plums (black, green, red, etc.)
- Potatoes (new, red, russet, etc.)
- Radicchio
- Rhubarb
- Rutabaga
- Shallots
- Spinach: baby, regular
- Squash, summer: zucchini, etc.
- Squash, winter: butternut, etc.
- Sweet potatoes
- Swiss chard
- Tomatoes (cherry, grape, etc.)
- Tomatoes (plum, round, etc.)
- Turnip greens
How they farm, and how you pay
Growing practices
- Organic (USDA Certified)
Payment accepted
- Personal Checks
Questions about Vermont Valley Community Farm LLC
- Where is Vermont Valley Community Farm LLC?
- Vermont Valley Community Farm LLC is at 4628 County FF, Blue Mounds, WI 53517.
- How does the Vermont Valley Community Farm LLC CSA work?
- You buy a share of the season up front and collect a box of what the farm harvests that week. Vermont Valley Community Farm LLC offers 1200 shares. Share sizes: Full shares, Half shares. The season runs april to december. Contact the farm to check availability — popular CSAs sell out before the season starts.
- Does Vermont Valley Community Farm LLC accept SNAP or EBT?
- Its USDA listing does not record SNAP/EBT. That is not a "no" — many farms accept EBT without updating the federal directory. Ask directly.
Other CSA farms near Blue Mounds
Squashington Farm
9.5 mi1129 LaFollette RD, Mount Horeb, WI
100 sharesDelivery74 County Highway F, Blanchardville, WI
Season: June to December
Organic practices30 sharesDeliveryCards acceptedWinterfell Acres LLC
18.4 mi8520 Casper Lane, Belleville, WI
Season: May to December
SNAP / EBTCertified organic50 sharesDeliveryCards acceptedFarm Connection Meat CSA
20.6 mi336 Dodge Street, Mineral Point, WI
Certified organic50 sharesDeliveryTroy Community Farm
23 mi3601 Memorial Dr, Suite 4, Madison, WI
Season: May to October
DeliveryRoots & Shoots, LLC
23.7 miE9880 County Road C, North Freedom, WI
Season: May to December
Certified organic30 sharesDelivery
Listed from Vermont Valley Community Farm LLC's own entry in the public USDA CSA directory. We are not affiliated with the farm. Seasons and availability change — confirm before travelling.