Skip to content
Farmers Market AtlasNear me

Red Pond Farm

Farm stand in Newton, North Carolina

Organic practicesDeliversOrder onlineCards accepted

Visiting Red Pond Farm

Address
1081 Long Drive, Newton, NC
From the farm
Year-round
Delivery
On-farm pickups/roadside stands
Ordering
Through farm’s website
Finding it
Located at the corner of Long Drive and Radio Station Road.

About Red Pond Farm

Red Pond Farm is a chemical-free, full-circle farm nestled in the foothills of Newton, North Carolina. We are a first-generation family farm that feeds our community with healthy delicious vegetables, pastured poultry, rabbits, pork, and nutrient-rich pastured eggs.

In the farm's own words, from its USDA listing.

What Red Pond Farm sells

  • Fresh vegetables
  • Eggs
  • Fresh/dried herbs
  • Poultry/fowl meat and products
  • Red/other non-poultry meat and products

How they farm, and how you pay

Growing practices

  • Non-Certified, but Practicing Organic
  • No antibiotics
  • No hormones
  • No pesticides
  • Pasture-raised/free-range animals
  • Humane treatment of animals

Payment accepted

  • Barter
  • Volunteer Work
  • Cash
  • Personal Checks
  • Commerical Checks/Accounts
  • Debit card/Credit card
  • Venmo
  • Cash App
  • PayPal
  • Numerous Cryptocurrencies

Questions about Red Pond Farm

Where is Red Pond Farm?
Red Pond Farm is at 1081 Long Drive, Newton, NC. Located at the corner of Long Drive and Radio Station Road.
What can you buy at Red Pond Farm?
Red Pond Farm sells fresh vegetables, eggs, fresh/dried herbs, poultry/fowl meat and products, red/other non-poultry meat and products. What is actually on the shelf follows the harvest.
Does Red Pond Farm accept SNAP or EBT?
Its USDA listing does not record SNAP/EBT. That is not a "no" — many farms accept EBT without updating the federal directory. Ask directly.

Other farm stands near Newton

Listed from Red Pond Farm's own entry in the public USDA on-farm market directory. We are not affiliated with the farm. Seasons and availability change — confirm before travelling.