Belmont Farmers' Market
Farmers market in Belmont, Massachusetts
Visiting Belmont Farmers' Market
- Address
- 10 Claflin Street, Belmont, MA
- Hours
- Not published in any source we can verify. Know the hours? Send them in.
Markets are seasonal — always confirm before a long drive.
- Finding it
- We are located at a Municipal Parking lot.
- Set-up
- Local government building grounds
- Website
- belmontfarmersmarket.org
Paying at this market
SNAP / EBT is accepted. The market accepts EBT at a central location
Nutrition programs
- WIC Farmers Market
- WIC
- Senior Farmers Market Nutrition Program
- Accept EBT at a central location
Payment accepted
- Cash
- Debit card/Credit card
Payment and benefit details come from the market's own USDA listing and can change season to season.
How the food here is grown
Growing practices reported by vendors at Belmont Farmers' Market:
- Organic (USDA Certified)
- Pasture-raised/free-range animals
- Humane treatment of animals
"Organic (USDA Certified)" means at least one vendor holds certification — it does not certify the market itself.
About this market
Our mission is to provide all members of the community a welcoming, inclusive, and safe place to purchase fresh, local produce and goods directly from farmers and producers in a congenial atmosphere; to provide farmers and producers a direct market for their produce and goods; to support local agriculture and producers; to educate the community about eating healthfully, maintaining a healthy environment, and the importance of sustainable agriculture; to offer food assistance to people facing food insecurity; and to provide a social experience that helps build community and enhances the quality of life in Belmont and surrounding communities
Questions about Belmont Farmers' Market
- Where is Belmont Farmers' Market?
- Belmont Farmers' Market is at 10 Claflin Street, Belmont, MA. We are located at a Municipal Parking lot.
- Does Belmont Farmers' Market accept SNAP or EBT?
- Yes. The USDA listing for Belmont Farmers' Market records SNAP/EBT acceptance — accept ebt at a central location. Confirm with the market before you shop, as programs change between seasons.
- What are the hours for Belmont Farmers' Market?
- No public source we can verify publishes opening hours for Belmont Farmers' Market. Most markets in Massachusetts run weekly on a fixed morning through the growing season — contact the market or check its social page for this season's schedule.
- Does Belmont Farmers' Market have organic produce?
- Vendors at Belmont Farmers' Market report: Organic (USDA Certified), Pasture-raised/free-range animals, Humane treatment of animals. Certification applies to individual vendors, not to the market as a whole.
Other farmers markets near Belmont
29 Mystic Street, Arlington, MA
Wednesday 2pm–6:30pm
Season: 06/04/2025 to 10/29/2025 (2025)
SNAP / EBTOrganic practicesWICSenior FMNPCards accepted24 North Street, Somerville, MA 02144
Saturday 10am–12pm
Season: July to October
SNAP / EBTCertified organic vendorsWICSenior FMNPIndoorCards accepted167 Holland Street, Somerville, MA 02144
Friday 10:30am–12:30pm
Season: July to October
SNAP / EBTCertified organic vendorsWICSenior FMNPCards accepted1 Bennett St, Cambridge, MA 02138
Friday 12pm–6pm +1 more
640 Washington St, Brighton, MA 02135
1 Oxford St, Harvard University Science Center, Cambridge, MA 02138
Medford Farmers Market
3.3 mi2501 Mystic Valley Parkway, Medford, MA
Thursday 3pm–7pm
Season: 06/04/2026 to 10/15/2026
SNAP / EBTSenior FMNPCards accepted191 Highland Avenue, Somerville, MA 02143
Farmers Market Atlas lists Belmont Farmers' Market from the market's own entry in the public USDA directory. We are not affiliated with the market. Details change — confirm hours and payment options with the market itself.