Skip to content
Farmers Market AtlasNear me

Delano Neighborhood Market

Farmers market in Wichita, Kansas

Certified organic vendorsOutdoor marketCards accepted

Visiting Delano Neighborhood Market

Address
1709 W Douglas, Wichita, KS 67213
Hours
  • Thursday 5pm–8pm

Markets are seasonal — always confirm before a long drive.

Season
August to September
From the market
This market is every other Thursday from 5-8pm. It's a brand new market so not alot of info can be given at this time.
Vendors
12 reported by the market
Finding it
Corner lot of Douglas and Millwood
Set-up
Private business parking lot
Social
facebook

Paying at this market

Payment accepted

  • Debit card/Credit card

Payment and benefit details come from the market's own USDA listing and can change season to season.

How the food here is grown

Growing practices reported by vendors at Delano Neighborhood Market:

  • Organic (USDA Certified)

"Organic (USDA Certified)" means at least one vendor holds certification — it does not certify the market itself.

What's sold at Delano Neighborhood Market

Product categories the market reported to the USDA across its 12 vendors. Individual stalls vary week to week with what is in season.

  • Fresh fruits
  • Fresh vegetables
  • Baked goods
  • Canned or preserved fruits/vegetables
  • Coffee/tea
  • Crafts/woodworking items
  • Eggs
  • Honey
  • Prepared foods
  • Red/other non-poultry meat and products
  • Soap/body care products

Questions about Delano Neighborhood Market

Where is Delano Neighborhood Market?
Delano Neighborhood Market is at 1709 W Douglas, Wichita, KS 67213. Corner lot of Douglas and Millwood
Does Delano Neighborhood Market accept SNAP or EBT?
The USDA listing for Delano Neighborhood Market does not record SNAP/EBT acceptance. That is not the same as a "no" — many markets accept EBT without updating their listing. Ask the market manager directly.
When is Delano Neighborhood Market open?
Thursday 5pm–8pm. The market runs august to september. Farmers markets are seasonal, so check before travelling.
What can you buy at Delano Neighborhood Market?
Delano Neighborhood Market reports 11 product categories to the USDA: Fresh fruits, Fresh vegetables, Baked goods, Canned or preserved fruits/vegetables, Coffee/tea, Crafts/woodworking items, Eggs, Honey, Prepared foods, Red/other non-poultry meat and products, Soap/body care products. It lists 12 vendors.
Does Delano Neighborhood Market have organic produce?
Vendors at Delano Neighborhood Market report: Organic (USDA Certified). Certification applies to individual vendors, not to the market as a whole.

Other farmers markets near Wichita

Farmers Market Atlas lists Delano Neighborhood Market from the market's own entry in the public USDA directory. We are not affiliated with the market. Details change — confirm hours and payment options with the market itself.