Eldora Farmers Market
Farmers market in Eldora, Iowa
Visiting Eldora Farmers Market
- Address
- Corner of Edgington Ave. and 14th Street, Eldora, IA 50627
- Hours
- Friday 4pm–6pm
Markets are seasonal — always confirm before a long drive.
- Season
- May to October
- From the market
- No early sales.
- Vendors
- 3 reported by the market
- Finding it
- Across the street from the post office south.
Paying at this market
SNAP / EBT is accepted. Some/all market vendors will accept EBT through individual POS
Nutrition programs
- WIC Farmers Market
- WIC
- Senior Farmers Market Nutrition Program
- SNAP
- Some/all market vendors will accept EBT through individual POS
Payment accepted
- Debit card/Credit card
Payment and benefit details come from the market's own USDA listing and can change season to season.
How the food here is grown
Growing practices reported by vendors at Eldora Farmers Market:
- Organic (USDA Certified)
"Organic (USDA Certified)" means at least one vendor holds certification — it does not certify the market itself.
What's sold at Eldora Farmers Market
Product categories the market reported to the USDA across its 3 vendors. Individual stalls vary week to week with what is in season.
- Fresh fruits
- Fresh vegetables
- Baked goods
- Bedding plants
- Canned or preserved fruits/vegetables
- Crafts/woodworking items
- Cut flowers
- Fresh/dried herbs
Questions about Eldora Farmers Market
- Where is Eldora Farmers Market?
- Eldora Farmers Market is at Corner of Edgington Ave. and 14th Street, Eldora, IA 50627. Across the street from the post office south.
- Does Eldora Farmers Market accept SNAP or EBT?
- Yes. The USDA listing for Eldora Farmers Market records SNAP/EBT acceptance — some/all market vendors will accept ebt through individual pos. Confirm with the market before you shop, as programs change between seasons.
- When is Eldora Farmers Market open?
- Friday 4pm–6pm. The market runs may to october. Farmers markets are seasonal, so check before travelling.
- What can you buy at Eldora Farmers Market?
- Eldora Farmers Market reports 8 product categories to the USDA: Fresh fruits, Fresh vegetables, Baked goods, Bedding plants, Canned or preserved fruits/vegetables, Crafts/woodworking items, Cut flowers, Fresh/dried herbs. It lists 3 vendors.
- Does Eldora Farmers Market have organic produce?
- Vendors at Eldora Farmers Market report: Organic (USDA Certified). Certification applies to individual vendors, not to the market as a whole.
Other farmers markets near Eldora
Union Farmers' Market
8.2 mi406 Center St, City Park, Union, IA 50258
500 Washington Avenue, Iowa Falls, IA 50126
iowa falls farmers' market
13.9 miCorner of Rocksylvania Ave. anb Stevens St, Iowa Falls, IA 50126
Wednesday 5pm–7pm +1 more
Season: May to October
SNAP / EBTCertified organic vendorsWICSenior FMNPCards accepted700 7th St, Courthouse Square, Grundy Center, IA 50638
Albion Farmers Market
18.2 mi201 S. Main St., Albion, IA 50005
108 North Second Avenue, Marshalltown, IA 50158
Linn Street Farmers Market
23.8 mi103 E. Linn Street, Marshalltown, IA 50158
100 West Main Street, State Center, IA 50247
Farmers Market Atlas lists Eldora Farmers Market from the market's own entry in the public USDA directory. We are not affiliated with the market. Details change — confirm hours and payment options with the market itself.