Skip to content
Farmers Market AtlasNear me

Farmers Market at the Fairgrounds

Farmers market in Greenfield, Indiana

SNAP / EBT acceptedCertified organic vendorsWIC acceptedPartly indoorCards accepted

Visiting Farmers Market at the Fairgrounds

Address
620 N Apple Street, Greenfield, IN 46140
Hours
  • Saturday 10am–1pm
  • Saturday 8am–12pm
  • Wednesday 8am–12pm
  • Saturday 8am–12pm
  • Saturday 10am–1pm

Markets are seasonal — always confirm before a long drive.

Seasons
March to April · May to June · July to October · November to April
Vendors
12 reported by the market
Finding it
Held at the Hancock County Fairgrounds. Under the food court during the summer or at the extension office parking lot during the fair. Winter market is held inside the Sheep Barn or Show Arena,

Paying at this market

SNAP / EBT is accepted. The market accepts EBT at a central location

Nutrition programs

  • WIC
  • SNAP
  • Accept EBT at a central location
  • Some/all market vendors will accept EBT through individual POS

Payment accepted

  • Debit card/Credit card

Payment and benefit details come from the market's own USDA listing and can change season to season.

How the food here is grown

Growing practices reported by vendors at Farmers Market at the Fairgrounds:

  • Organic (USDA Certified)

"Organic (USDA Certified)" means at least one vendor holds certification — it does not certify the market itself.

What's sold at Farmers Market at the Fairgrounds

Product categories the market reported to the USDA across its 12 vendors. Individual stalls vary week to week with what is in season.

  • Fresh vegetables
  • Baked goods
  • Canned or preserved fruits/vegetables
  • Dairy products.
  • Eggs
  • Fresh/dried herbs
  • Maple products
  • Poultry/fowl meat and products
  • Prepared foods
  • Red/other non-poultry meat and products
  • Soap/body care products

Questions about Farmers Market at the Fairgrounds

Where is Farmers Market at the Fairgrounds?
Farmers Market at the Fairgrounds is at 620 N Apple Street, Greenfield, IN 46140. Held at the Hancock County Fairgrounds. Under the food court during the summer or at the extension office parking lot during the fair. Winter market is held inside the Sheep Barn or Show Arena,
Does Farmers Market at the Fairgrounds accept SNAP or EBT?
Yes. The USDA listing for Farmers Market at the Fairgrounds records SNAP/EBT acceptance — accept ebt at a central location. Confirm with the market before you shop, as programs change between seasons.
When is Farmers Market at the Fairgrounds open?
Saturday 10am–1pm; Saturday 8am–12pm; Wednesday 8am–12pm; Saturday 8am–12pm; Saturday 10am–1pm. The market runs march to april and may to june and july to october and november to april. Farmers markets are seasonal, so check before travelling.
What can you buy at Farmers Market at the Fairgrounds?
Farmers Market at the Fairgrounds reports 11 product categories to the USDA: Fresh vegetables, Baked goods, Canned or preserved fruits/vegetables, Dairy products., Eggs, Fresh/dried herbs, Maple products, Poultry/fowl meat and products, Prepared foods, Red/other non-poultry meat and products, Soap/body care products. It lists 12 vendors.
Does Farmers Market at the Fairgrounds have organic produce?
Vendors at Farmers Market at the Fairgrounds report: Organic (USDA Certified). Certification applies to individual vendors, not to the market as a whole.

Other farmers markets near Greenfield

Farmers Market Atlas lists Farmers Market at the Fairgrounds from the market's own entry in the public USDA directory. We are not affiliated with the market. Details change — confirm hours and payment options with the market itself.