Greater Washington County Food Bank Farmers' Market
Farmers market in Brownsville, Pennsylvania
Visiting Greater Washington County Food Bank Farmers' Market
- Address
- 909 National Pike West, Brownsville, PA 15417
- Hours
- Tuesday 4pm–7pm
Markets are seasonal — always confirm before a long drive.
- Season
- June to October
- Vendors
- 7 reported by the market
- Finding it
- In the front parking lot of Greater Washington County Food Bank off of Route 40 in Centerville Borough, beside the dairy queen.
- Set-up
- Private business parking lot
- Website
- gwcfb.org
Paying at this market
SNAP / EBT is accepted. The market accepts EBT at a central location
Nutrition programs
- SNAP
- Accept EBT at a central location
Payment accepted
- Debit card/Credit card
Payment and benefit details come from the market's own USDA listing and can change season to season.
How the food here is grown
Growing practices reported by vendors at Greater Washington County Food Bank Farmers' Market:
- Organic (USDA Certified)
"Organic (USDA Certified)" means at least one vendor holds certification — it does not certify the market itself.
What's sold at Greater Washington County Food Bank Farmers' Market
Product categories the market reported to the USDA across its 7 vendors. Individual stalls vary week to week with what is in season.
- Fresh fruits
- Fresh vegetables
- Baked goods
- Bedding plants
- Coffee/tea
- Crafts/woodworking items
- Cut flowers
- Eggs
- Fresh/dried herbs
- Honey
- Prepared foods
- Soap/body care products
Questions about Greater Washington County Food Bank Farmers' Market
- Where is Greater Washington County Food Bank Farmers' Market?
- Greater Washington County Food Bank Farmers' Market is at 909 National Pike West, Brownsville, PA 15417. In the front parking lot of Greater Washington County Food Bank off of Route 40 in Centerville Borough, beside the dairy queen.
- Does Greater Washington County Food Bank Farmers' Market accept SNAP or EBT?
- Yes. The USDA listing for Greater Washington County Food Bank Farmers' Market records SNAP/EBT acceptance — accept ebt at a central location. Confirm with the market before you shop, as programs change between seasons.
- When is Greater Washington County Food Bank Farmers' Market open?
- Tuesday 4pm–7pm. The market runs june to october. Farmers markets are seasonal, so check before travelling.
- What can you buy at Greater Washington County Food Bank Farmers' Market?
- Greater Washington County Food Bank Farmers' Market reports 12 product categories to the USDA: Fresh fruits, Fresh vegetables, Baked goods, Bedding plants, Coffee/tea, Crafts/woodworking items, Cut flowers, Eggs, Fresh/dried herbs, Honey, Prepared foods, Soap/body care products. It lists 7 vendors.
- Does Greater Washington County Food Bank Farmers' Market have organic produce?
- Vendors at Greater Washington County Food Bank Farmers' Market report: Organic (USDA Certified). Certification applies to individual vendors, not to the market as a whole.
Other farmers markets near Brownsville
Fencerow Farmers Market
14.2 mi1604 E High St, Waynesburg, PA 15370
Waynesburg Farmers' Market
14.9 mi10 E. High St, Waynesburg, PA 15370
101 N. Water St, Simeral Square, West Newton, PA 15089
Main Street Farmers Market
16.6 miSouth Main at Wheeling, Washington, PA 15301
Thursday 3pm–6pm
Season: May to October
SNAP / EBTCertified organic vendorsWICSenior FMNPCards accepted905 E. McMurray Rd, St. David's Episcopal Church, Venetia, PA 15367
148 W. Pike St., Canonsburg, PA 15317
Bethel Park Farmers' Market
19.6 mi30 Corrigan Drive, Bethel Park, PA
Tuesday: 03:00 PM - 07:00 PM Rain or Shine
Season: 05/05/2026 to 09/29/2026
SNAP / EBTWICSenior FMNPCards accepted30 Corrigan Drive, Bethel Park, PA 15102
Farmers Market Atlas lists Greater Washington County Food Bank Farmers' Market from the market's own entry in the public USDA directory. We are not affiliated with the market. Details change — confirm hours and payment options with the market itself.