Skip to content
Farmers Market AtlasNear me

Monroe Farmers Market

Farmers market in Monroe, Wisconsin

SNAP / EBT acceptedCertified organic vendorsWIC acceptedPartly indoorCards accepted

Visiting Monroe Farmers Market

Address
10th St and 16th Ave, Monroe, WI 53566
Hours
  • Wednesday 1am–3pm
  • Saturday 8am–1pm
  • Saturday 9am–12pm

Markets are seasonal — always confirm before a long drive.

Seasons
May to October · November to April
From the market
Winter Market 3rd Saturday of the month. Except (December market dates 3rd -17th)
Vendors
20 reported by the market
Finding it
North side of Monroe's downtown square
Set-up
Closed-off public street

Paying at this market

SNAP / EBT is accepted. The market accepts EBT at a central location

Nutrition programs

  • WIC
  • SNAP
  • Accept EBT at a central location

Payment accepted

  • Debit card/Credit card

Payment and benefit details come from the market's own USDA listing and can change season to season.

How the food here is grown

Growing practices reported by vendors at Monroe Farmers Market:

  • Organic (USDA Certified)

"Organic (USDA Certified)" means at least one vendor holds certification — it does not certify the market itself.

What's sold at Monroe Farmers Market

Product categories the market reported to the USDA across its 20 vendors. Individual stalls vary week to week with what is in season.

  • Fresh fruits
  • Fresh vegetables
  • Baked goods
  • Bedding plants
  • Canned or preserved fruits/vegetables
  • Crafts/woodworking items
  • Cut flowers
  • Eggs
  • Fresh/dried herbs
  • Honey
  • Maple products
  • Poultry/fowl meat and products
  • Prepared foods
  • Red/other non-poultry meat and products
  • Soap/body care products

Questions about Monroe Farmers Market

Where is Monroe Farmers Market?
Monroe Farmers Market is at 10th St and 16th Ave, Monroe, WI 53566. North side of Monroe's downtown square
Does Monroe Farmers Market accept SNAP or EBT?
Yes. The USDA listing for Monroe Farmers Market records SNAP/EBT acceptance — accept ebt at a central location. Confirm with the market before you shop, as programs change between seasons.
When is Monroe Farmers Market open?
Wednesday 1am–3pm; Saturday 8am–1pm; Saturday 9am–12pm. The market runs may to october and november to april. Farmers markets are seasonal, so check before travelling.
What can you buy at Monroe Farmers Market?
Monroe Farmers Market reports 15 product categories to the USDA: Fresh fruits, Fresh vegetables, Baked goods, Bedding plants, Canned or preserved fruits/vegetables, Crafts/woodworking items, Cut flowers, Eggs, Fresh/dried herbs, Honey, Maple products, Poultry/fowl meat and products, Prepared foods, Red/other non-poultry meat and products, Soap/body care products. It lists 20 vendors.
Does Monroe Farmers Market have organic produce?
Vendors at Monroe Farmers Market report: Organic (USDA Certified). Certification applies to individual vendors, not to the market as a whole.

Other farmers markets near Monroe

Farmers Market Atlas lists Monroe Farmers Market from the market's own entry in the public USDA directory. We are not affiliated with the market. Details change — confirm hours and payment options with the market itself.