Skip to content
Farmers Market AtlasNear me

NoMa Farmers Market on Third Street

Farmers market in Washington, District of Columbia

Outdoor marketCards accepted

Visiting NoMa Farmers Market on Third Street

Address
1225 3rd Street Northeast, Washington, DC
Hours
  • Thursday 4pm–8pm

Markets are seasonal — always confirm before a long drive.

Season
04/30/2026 to 10/30/2026
Vendors
35 reported by the market
Finding it
on Third Street NE between M and N Streets
Set-up
Closed-off public street
Social
instagram

Paying at this market

Payment accepted

  • Cash
  • Debit card/Credit card

Payment and benefit details come from the market's own USDA listing and can change season to season.

What's sold at NoMa Farmers Market on Third Street

Product categories the market reported to the USDA across its 35 vendors. Individual stalls vary week to week with what is in season.

  • Fresh fruits
  • Fresh vegetables
  • Baked goods
  • Canned or preserved fruits/vegetables
  • Cut flowers
  • Dairy products.
  • Eggs
  • Fresh/dried herbs
  • Honey
  • Juices/non-alcoholic ciders
  • Maple products
  • Mushrooms
  • Pet food
  • Prepared foods
  • Wine, spirits, beer, hard cider

About this market

Join the NoMa BID at the NoMa Farmers Market from April – October on Thursdays from 4:00 – 8:00 p.m., located on Third Street NE, where you’ll find fresh produce, quality meats, and artisanal goods. Grab ready-to-eat meals and treats while enjoying live music and outdoor seating. Conveniently located near the NoMa-Gallaudet Metro and Union Market, it’s perfect for evening commuters and locals alike!

Questions about NoMa Farmers Market on Third Street

Where is NoMa Farmers Market on Third Street?
NoMa Farmers Market on Third Street is at 1225 3rd Street Northeast, Washington, DC. on Third Street NE between M and N Streets
Does NoMa Farmers Market on Third Street accept SNAP or EBT?
The USDA listing for NoMa Farmers Market on Third Street does not record SNAP/EBT acceptance. That is not the same as a "no" — many markets accept EBT without updating their listing. Ask the market manager directly.
When is NoMa Farmers Market on Third Street open?
Thursday 4pm–8pm. The market runs 04/30/2026 to 10/30/2026. Farmers markets are seasonal, so check before travelling.
What can you buy at NoMa Farmers Market on Third Street?
NoMa Farmers Market on Third Street reports 15 product categories to the USDA: Fresh fruits, Fresh vegetables, Baked goods, Canned or preserved fruits/vegetables, Cut flowers, Dairy products., Eggs, Fresh/dried herbs, Honey, Juices/non-alcoholic ciders, Maple products, Mushrooms, Pet food, Prepared foods, Wine, spirits, beer, hard cider. It lists 35 vendors.

Other farmers markets near Washington

Farmers Market Atlas lists NoMa Farmers Market on Third Street from the market's own entry in the public USDA directory. We are not affiliated with the market. Details change — confirm hours and payment options with the market itself.