Skip to content
Farmers Market AtlasNear me

Purcellville Farmers' Market

Farmers market in Purcellville, Virginia

Certified organic vendorsOutdoor marketCards accepted

Visiting Purcellville Farmers' Market

Address
717 E Main Street, Purcellville, VA 20132
Hours
  • Saturday 9am–1pm
  • Saturday 10am–1pm

Markets are seasonal — always confirm before a long drive.

Season
April to November
From the market
9am-1pm Spring/Summer Season (April-November) / 10am-1pm Winter Season (December-March) December 9am-1pm Spring/Summer Season (April-November) / 10am-1pm Winter Season (December-March)
Vendors
20 reported by the market
Finding it
Parking Lot of the Shoppes at Maple & Main.
Set-up
Private business parking lot
Social
facebook

Paying at this market

Payment accepted

  • Debit card/Credit card

Payment and benefit details come from the market's own USDA listing and can change season to season.

How the food here is grown

Growing practices reported by vendors at Purcellville Farmers' Market:

  • Organic (USDA Certified)

"Organic (USDA Certified)" means at least one vendor holds certification — it does not certify the market itself.

What's sold at Purcellville Farmers' Market

Product categories the market reported to the USDA across its 20 vendors. Individual stalls vary week to week with what is in season.

  • Fresh fruits
  • Fresh vegetables
  • Baked goods
  • Bedding plants
  • Canned or preserved fruits/vegetables
  • Coffee/tea
  • Crafts/woodworking items
  • Cut flowers
  • Dairy products.
  • Eggs
  • Fresh/dried herbs
  • Honey
  • Juices/non-alcoholic ciders
  • Maple products
  • Pet food
  • Poultry/fowl meat and products
  • Red/other non-poultry meat and products
  • Soap/body care products

Questions about Purcellville Farmers' Market

Where is Purcellville Farmers' Market?
Purcellville Farmers' Market is at 717 E Main Street, Purcellville, VA 20132. Parking Lot of the Shoppes at Maple & Main.
Does Purcellville Farmers' Market accept SNAP or EBT?
The USDA listing for Purcellville Farmers' Market does not record SNAP/EBT acceptance. That is not the same as a "no" — many markets accept EBT without updating their listing. Ask the market manager directly.
When is Purcellville Farmers' Market open?
Saturday 9am–1pm; Saturday 10am–1pm. The market runs april to november. Farmers markets are seasonal, so check before travelling.
What can you buy at Purcellville Farmers' Market?
Purcellville Farmers' Market reports 18 product categories to the USDA: Fresh fruits, Fresh vegetables, Baked goods, Bedding plants, Canned or preserved fruits/vegetables, Coffee/tea, Crafts/woodworking items, Cut flowers, Dairy products., Eggs, Fresh/dried herbs, Honey, Juices/non-alcoholic ciders, Maple products, Pet food, Poultry/fowl meat and products, Red/other non-poultry meat and products, Soap/body care products. It lists 20 vendors.
Does Purcellville Farmers' Market have organic produce?
Vendors at Purcellville Farmers' Market report: Organic (USDA Certified). Certification applies to individual vendors, not to the market as a whole.

Other farmers markets near Purcellville

Farmers Market Atlas lists Purcellville Farmers' Market from the market's own entry in the public USDA directory. We are not affiliated with the market. Details change — confirm hours and payment options with the market itself.