Skip to content
Farmers Market AtlasNear me

The Historic City Market

Farmers market in Roanoke, Virginia

SNAP / EBT acceptedCertified organic vendorsOutdoor marketCards accepted

Visiting The Historic City Market

Address
213 Market St SE 3rd Floor, Downtown Roanoke Inc, Roanoke, VA 24011
Hours
  • Sunday 8am–5pm
  • Monday 8am–5pm
  • Tuesday 8am–5pm
  • Wednesday 8am–5pm
  • Thursday 8am–5pm
  • Friday 8am–5pm
  • Saturday 8am–5pm

Markets are seasonal — always confirm before a long drive.

Season
Year-round
From the market
Closed on Christmas and New years Day
Vendors
20 reported by the market
Set-up
Local government building grounds

Paying at this market

SNAP / EBT is accepted. The market accepts EBT at a central location

Nutrition programs

  • SNAP
  • Accept EBT at a central location

Payment accepted

  • Debit card/Credit card

Payment and benefit details come from the market's own USDA listing and can change season to season.

How the food here is grown

Growing practices reported by vendors at The Historic City Market:

  • Organic (USDA Certified)

"Organic (USDA Certified)" means at least one vendor holds certification — it does not certify the market itself.

What's sold at The Historic City Market

Product categories the market reported to the USDA across its 20 vendors. Individual stalls vary week to week with what is in season.

  • Fresh fruits
  • Fresh vegetables
  • Baked goods
  • Bedding plants
  • Canned or preserved fruits/vegetables
  • Coffee/tea
  • Crafts/woodworking items
  • Cut flowers
  • Eggs
  • Fresh/dried herbs
  • Honey
  • Poultry/fowl meat and products
  • Red/other non-poultry meat and products
  • Soap/body care products

Questions about The Historic City Market

Where is The Historic City Market?
The Historic City Market is at 213 Market St SE 3rd Floor, Downtown Roanoke Inc, Roanoke, VA 24011.
Does The Historic City Market accept SNAP or EBT?
Yes. The USDA listing for The Historic City Market records SNAP/EBT acceptance — accept ebt at a central location. Confirm with the market before you shop, as programs change between seasons.
When is The Historic City Market open?
Sunday 8am–5pm; Monday 8am–5pm; Tuesday 8am–5pm; Wednesday 8am–5pm; Thursday 8am–5pm; Friday 8am–5pm; Saturday 8am–5pm. The market runs year-round. Farmers markets are seasonal, so check before travelling.
What can you buy at The Historic City Market?
The Historic City Market reports 14 product categories to the USDA: Fresh fruits, Fresh vegetables, Baked goods, Bedding plants, Canned or preserved fruits/vegetables, Coffee/tea, Crafts/woodworking items, Cut flowers, Eggs, Fresh/dried herbs, Honey, Poultry/fowl meat and products, Red/other non-poultry meat and products, Soap/body care products. It lists 20 vendors.
Does The Historic City Market have organic produce?
Vendors at The Historic City Market report: Organic (USDA Certified). Certification applies to individual vendors, not to the market as a whole.

Other farmers markets near Roanoke

Farmers Market Atlas lists The Historic City Market from the market's own entry in the public USDA directory. We are not affiliated with the market. Details change — confirm hours and payment options with the market itself.