The Marketplace at Lee Branch, Lee Branch Farmers Market
Farmers market in Birmingham, Alabama
Visiting The Marketplace at Lee Branch, Lee Branch Farmers Market
- Address
- 611 Doug Baker Blvd, Birmingham, AL 35242
- Hours
- Saturday 8am–12pm
Markets are seasonal — always confirm before a long drive.
- Season
- May to August
- Vendors
- 40 reported by the market
- Finding it
- Located in the AMC Theatre parking lot next to Bauhowers restaurant
- Set-up
- Private business parking lot
Paying at this market
SNAP / EBT is accepted. Some/all market vendors will accept EBT through individual POS
Nutrition programs
- SNAP
- Some/all market vendors will accept EBT through individual POS
Payment accepted
- Debit card/Credit card
Payment and benefit details come from the market's own USDA listing and can change season to season.
How the food here is grown
Growing practices reported by vendors at The Marketplace at Lee Branch, Lee Branch Farmers Market:
- Organic (USDA Certified)
"Organic (USDA Certified)" means at least one vendor holds certification — it does not certify the market itself.
What's sold at The Marketplace at Lee Branch, Lee Branch Farmers Market
Product categories the market reported to the USDA across its 40 vendors. Individual stalls vary week to week with what is in season.
- Fresh fruits
- Fresh vegetables
- Baked goods
- Canned or preserved fruits/vegetables
- Coffee/tea
- Crafts/woodworking items
- Cut flowers
- Eggs
- Fish/seafood
- Honey
- Mushrooms
- Poultry/fowl meat and products
- Red/other non-poultry meat and products
Questions about The Marketplace at Lee Branch, Lee Branch Farmers Market
- Where is The Marketplace at Lee Branch, Lee Branch Farmers Market?
- The Marketplace at Lee Branch, Lee Branch Farmers Market is at 611 Doug Baker Blvd, Birmingham, AL 35242. Located in the AMC Theatre parking lot next to Bauhowers restaurant
- Does The Marketplace at Lee Branch, Lee Branch Farmers Market accept SNAP or EBT?
- Yes. The USDA listing for The Marketplace at Lee Branch, Lee Branch Farmers Market records SNAP/EBT acceptance — some/all market vendors will accept ebt through individual pos. Confirm with the market before you shop, as programs change between seasons.
- When is The Marketplace at Lee Branch, Lee Branch Farmers Market open?
- Saturday 8am–12pm. The market runs may to august. Farmers markets are seasonal, so check before travelling.
- What can you buy at The Marketplace at Lee Branch, Lee Branch Farmers Market?
- The Marketplace at Lee Branch, Lee Branch Farmers Market reports 13 product categories to the USDA: Fresh fruits, Fresh vegetables, Baked goods, Canned or preserved fruits/vegetables, Coffee/tea, Crafts/woodworking items, Cut flowers, Eggs, Fish/seafood, Honey, Mushrooms, Poultry/fowl meat and products, Red/other non-poultry meat and products. It lists 40 vendors.
- Does The Marketplace at Lee Branch, Lee Branch Farmers Market have organic produce?
- Vendors at The Marketplace at Lee Branch, Lee Branch Farmers Market report: Organic (USDA Certified). Certification applies to individual vendors, not to the market as a whole.
Other farmers markets near Birmingham
50 Manning Pl, Birmingham, AL 35242
4601 VLEYDE RD, Birmingham, AL 35242
214 Summit Blvd, Birmingham, AL 35243
2404 Altadena Rd, Birmingham, AL 35243
1953 Old Montgomery Hwy, Birmingham, AL 35244
UAB Farmers' Market
10.4 mi18th St. S. & 6th Ave. S, Birmingham, AL 35233
Pepper Place Market
10.5 mi2829 2nd Ave. S, Birmingham, AL 35233
The Market at Pepper Place
10.5 mi2829 2ND AVE S, Birmingham, AL 35233
Farmers Market Atlas lists The Marketplace at Lee Branch, Lee Branch Farmers Market from the market's own entry in the public USDA directory. We are not affiliated with the market. Details change — confirm hours and payment options with the market itself.