Vancouver Farmers Market
Farmers market in Vancouver, Washington
Visiting Vancouver Farmers Market
- Address
- 605 Esther Street, Vancouver, WA
- Hours
- Sunday 10am–3pm
- Saturday 9am–3pm
- Saturday 10am–2pm
- Thursday 10am–2pm
Markets are seasonal — always confirm before a long drive.
- Seasons
- Year-round · 11/01/2025 to 03/28/2026 · 06/05/2025 to 09/25/2025
- Vendors
- 173 reported by the market
- Finding it
- Downtown Vancouver, Esther and 8th Street
- Set-up
- Closed-off public street
- Website
- vancouverfarmersmarket.org
Paying at this market
SNAP / EBT is accepted. The market accepts EBT at a central location
Nutrition programs
- WIC Farmers Market
- WIC
- Senior Farmers Market Nutrition Program
- Accept EBT at a central location
- Other food and nutrition assistance programs, supplemental coupons, and vouchers
Payment accepted
- Cash
- Personal Checks
- Debit card/Credit card
Payment and benefit details come from the market's own USDA listing and can change season to season.
How the food here is grown
Growing practices reported by vendors at Vancouver Farmers Market:
- Organic (USDA Certified)
- Non-Certified, but Practicing Organic
- Certified "Naturally Grown"
- Grass Fed
- Pasture-raised/free-range animals
- Humane treatment of animals
"Organic (USDA Certified)" means at least one vendor holds certification — it does not certify the market itself.
What's sold at Vancouver Farmers Market
Product categories the market reported to the USDA across its 173 vendors. Individual stalls vary week to week with what is in season.
- Fresh fruits
- Fresh vegetables
- Baked goods
- Bedding plants
- Canned or preserved fruits/vegetables
- Coffee/tea
- Crafts/woodworking items
- Cut flowers
- Dairy products.
- Dry beans
- Eggs
- Fish/seafood
- Fresh/dried herbs
- Grains/flour
- Honey
- Juices/non-alcoholic ciders
- Mushrooms
- Nursery stock (trees)
- Nuts
- Pet food
- Poultry/fowl meat and products
- Prepared foods
- Red/other non-poultry meat and products
- Soap/body care products
- Tofu/non-animal protein
- Wine, spirits, beer, hard cider
About this market
The Vancouver Farmers Market Association (VFM) strengthens healthy communities by supporting local small businesses, improving food access, and creating community gathering spaces in Vancouver, WA. Since 1990, VFM has supported over 270 businesses, welcomed 500,000+ shoppers annually, and generated $27M+ in local impact. Beyond weekly markets, VFM offers food access, small business development, and youth education programs.
Questions about Vancouver Farmers Market
- Where is Vancouver Farmers Market?
- Vancouver Farmers Market is at 605 Esther Street, Vancouver, WA. Downtown Vancouver, Esther and 8th Street
- Does Vancouver Farmers Market accept SNAP or EBT?
- Yes. The USDA listing for Vancouver Farmers Market records SNAP/EBT acceptance — accept ebt at a central location. Confirm with the market before you shop, as programs change between seasons.
- When is Vancouver Farmers Market open?
- Sunday 10am–3pm; Saturday 9am–3pm; Saturday 10am–2pm; Thursday 10am–2pm. The market runs year-round and 11/01/2025 to 03/28/2026 and 06/05/2025 to 09/25/2025. Farmers markets are seasonal, so check before travelling.
- What can you buy at Vancouver Farmers Market?
- Vancouver Farmers Market reports 26 product categories to the USDA: Fresh fruits, Fresh vegetables, Baked goods, Bedding plants, Canned or preserved fruits/vegetables, Coffee/tea, Crafts/woodworking items, Cut flowers, Dairy products., Dry beans, Eggs, Fish/seafood, Fresh/dried herbs, Grains/flour, Honey, Juices/non-alcoholic ciders, Mushrooms, Nursery stock (trees), Nuts, Pet food, Poultry/fowl meat and products, Prepared foods, Red/other non-poultry meat and products, Soap/body care products, Tofu/non-animal protein, Wine, spirits, beer, hard cider. It lists 173 vendors.
- Does Vancouver Farmers Market have organic produce?
- Vendors at Vancouver Farmers Market report: Organic (USDA Certified), Non-Certified, but Practicing Organic, Certified "Naturally Grown", Grass Fed, Pasture-raised/free-range animals, Humane treatment of animals. Certification applies to individual vendors, not to the market as a whole.
Other farmers markets near Vancouver
Urban Growers Market
0.9 mi2315 Main St., Vancouver, WA 98660
1411 Jantzen Beach Center, Portland, OR 97217
N McClellan & N Denver, Portland, OR 97217
Wednesday 3pm–7pm
Season: June to September
SNAP / EBTCertified organic vendorsWICSenior FMNPCards accepted8303 N. Denver Ave, Portland, OR 97217
4632 N. Trenton St, Portland, OR 97203
Woodlawn Holiday Market
3.8 mi704 NE Dekum St, Portland, OR 97211
NE 7th and Wygant, Portland, OR 97211
Sunday 10am–2pm
Season: May to November
SNAP / EBTCertified organic vendorsWICSenior FMNPCards acceptedCully Farmers' Market
5.3 mi5027 NE 42nd Ave, Portland, OR 97218
Farmers Market Atlas lists Vancouver Farmers Market from the market's own entry in the public USDA directory. We are not affiliated with the market. Details change — confirm hours and payment options with the market itself.