Skip to content
Farmers Market AtlasNear me

Hawk Dance Farm

CSA farm in Hillsdale, New York

Certified organicDelivers

Visiting Hawk Dance Farm

Address
362 Rodman Road, Hillsdale, NY 12529
Season
June to October
Shares offered
5
Share sizes
Full shares, Half shares
Box selection
CSA decides product based on supply availability
Paying for a share
One advance payment prior to the beginning of the delivery season
First box (as last published)
2014-05-31
Delivery
Deliver directly to customer's homes, Deliver to one or more neighborhood sites
Social
facebook

What Hawk Dance Farm sells

  • Artichoke
  • Arugula
  • Beans, other (lima, etc.)
  • Beets
  • Bok Choy
  • Carrots
  • Cauliflower
  • Collard Greens
  • Corn (sweet)
  • Cucumbers
  • Eggplant (Italian, Japanese, etc.)
  • Endives
  • Fresh and/or dried herbs
  • Garlic
  • Green beans
  • Kale
  • Kohlrabi
  • Mixed leafy greens
  • Mustard Greens
  • Okra
  • Onions (pearl, red, white, etc.)
  • Peas
  • Peppers, hot
  • Potatoes (new, red, russet, etc.)
  • Radicchio
  • Radishes
  • Rhubarb
  • Shallots
  • Soybeans
  • Spinach: baby, regular
  • Squash, summer: zucchini, etc.
  • Squash, winter: butternut, etc.
  • Sweet potatoes
  • Tomatoes (cherry, grape, etc.)
  • Tomatoes (plum, round, etc.)
  • Turnip greens
  • Turnips

How they farm, and how you pay

Growing practices

  • Organic (USDA Certified)
  • No pesticides
  • We are Certified Naturally Grown

Payment accepted

  • Cash
  • Personal Checks

Questions about Hawk Dance Farm

Where is Hawk Dance Farm?
Hawk Dance Farm is at 362 Rodman Road, Hillsdale, NY 12529.
How does the Hawk Dance Farm CSA work?
You buy a share of the season up front and collect a box of what the farm harvests that week. Hawk Dance Farm offers 5 shares. Share sizes: Full shares, Half shares. The season runs june to october. Contact the farm to check availability — popular CSAs sell out before the season starts.
Does Hawk Dance Farm accept SNAP or EBT?
Its USDA listing does not record SNAP/EBT. That is not a "no" — many farms accept EBT without updating the federal directory. Ask directly.

Other CSA farms near Hillsdale

Listed from Hawk Dance Farm's own entry in the public USDA CSA directory. We are not affiliated with the farm. Seasons and availability change — confirm before travelling.